According to the Election Law Blog:
[…] Musk awarded the first $1 million this evening to someone at the town hall, bringing the guy onto the stage and handing him a jumbo check, lotto-style. Musk is essentially incentivizing likely Trump voters in PA to register to vote: Petition is to support for 1A and 2A, so basically R voters. But they also have to be registered to vote, so if they weren’t already, they would do it now.”
Though maybe some of the other things Musk was doing
were of
murky legality, this one is clearly illegal. See 52
U.S.C. 10307(c): “Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as
to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district for the
purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with
another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to
vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either
for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…” (Emphasis added.)
See also the DOJ Election Crimes
Manual at 44: “The bribe may be anything having monetary value, including
cash, liquor, lottery chances, and welfare benefits such as food
stamps. Garcia, 719 F.2d at 102. However, offering free rides to the polls or