One of the Nations Safest Corridors
[…] The American Psychiatric Association, American Psychological Association, the American Bar Association, the National Alliance on Mentally Illness, Mental Health America and the National Disability Rights Network have all adopted policies calling for the abolition of the death penalty for the seriously mentally ill. A 2002 Gallup Poll found that 75 percent of Americans oppose executing offenders with serious mental illness.
Connecticut is the only state that prohibits executing an offender who is mentally ill. In Connecticut General Statute § 53a-46a (h)(3) (2009), a capital defendant is exempt from execution if his "mental capacity was significantly impaired or his ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution."
Other states — including Indiana, Kentucky, North Carolina and Tennessee — have proposed legislation to exempt offenders with severe mental illness from facing the death penalty.