Tuesday, March 31, 2020
[…] In Commonwealth v. Beaman, 880 A.2d 578 (2005) the Pennsylvania Supreme Court found, “DUI roadblocks constitute a reasonable means of advancing the vital public interest in reducing drunk driving deaths and injuries, and that they only involve a modest intrusion on the privacy and liberty of motorists. Accordingly, the court has found that suspicionless stops at such roadblocks are constitutionally reasonable.”
The legislature provided statutory authority for sobriety check points at 75 Pa.C.S.A. 6308 (b). The statute provides, “Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.”
The determination of the constitutionality of a checkpoint in Pennsylvania involves balancing the extent of intrusion against the promotion of the legitimate government interest in public safety.