Showing posts with label perjury. Show all posts
[…] The Pennsylvania Senate has initiated proceedings to remove Attorney General Kathleen Kane from office, beginning with the creation of a committee tasked with assessing whether Kane is able to perform the functions of attorney general, reported The Legal Intelligencer.
Plans to form the bipartisan special committee were announced by state Sen. Joseph B. Scarnati III, R-Jefferson, president pro tempore of the upper house, on Oct. 23. Scarnati said the move was motivated by the suspension of Kane's law license going into effect last week.

Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution details the removal of civil officers. It states: "All civil officers elected by the people, except the governor, the lieutenant governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate."
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court issued an order Sept. 21 announcing the suspension of Kane's license. The order took effect last week. The Supreme Court's suspension order came about six weeks after Kane was criminally charged with leaking secret grand-jury material and lying under oath about it.