Matthew T. Mangino
[…] kneel. Both males were yelling at Butler to give up his money and one used a
taser on Butler several times during the attack." Lee took Butler's watch
and went up the stairs, leaving the basement.
The second male remained with the couple and shot
Butler causing his death.
There is no dispute that Lee did not kill or intend to
kill in the commission of the robbery. Following trial, the jury found Lee
guilty of second-degree murder, robbery, and conspiracy. Second degree murder,
felony murder, is a statutory crime in Pennsylvania promulgated at 25 Pa.C.S.A.
2502 (b), "Criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when
it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in
the perpetration of a felony."
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 1102(b),
provides a mandatory sentence of life in prison for second degree murder. As a
result, Lee was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
In Pennsylvania, life without parole is often referred
to as death-by-incarceration.