The Legal Intelligencer
[…] stationary roadblock conducted by the police for several hours at a time.”
In Commonwealth v. Beaman, 880 A.2d 578 (2005) the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court found, “DUI roadblocks constitute a reasonable means of advancing the
vital public interest in reducing drunk driving deaths and injuries, and that
they only involve a modest intrusion on the privacy and liberty of motorists.
Accordingly, the court has found that suspicionless stops at such roadblocks
are constitutionally reasonable.”
The legislature provided statutory authority for sobriety
check points at 75 Pa.C.S.A. 6308 (b). The statute provides, “Whenever a police
officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or
has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has
occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of
checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure
such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to
enforce the provisions of this title.”
The determination of the constitutionality of a checkpoint
in Pennsylvania involves balancing the extent of intrusion against the
promotion of the legitimate government interest in public safety.
Sobriety check points permit a police officer to evaluate