Creators
[…] Not all lifers are the same in Pennsylvania. There are
lifers who have killed another human being but avoided the death penalty, and
then those who committed a felony that resulted in another's death. The law in
Pennsylvania is clear: If a death occurs during the commission of a felony, the
death is considered murder and anyone who participated in the felony is equally
responsible for the murder, regardless of whether they had any criminal intent
to harm or cause death.
Felony murder is a statutory crime in Pennsylvania
promulgated at 25 P.S. 2502 (b) providing "Criminal homicide constitutes
murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as
a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony."
At one time in Pennsylvania, first- and second-degree murder
were punishable by death. In 1972, the U.S. Supreme Court temporarily banned
the death penalty, finding it was arbitrary in the manner it was imposed.
Two years later, the legislature rewrote the death penalty