Sunday, April 7, 2013
[…] Q: Are there any kinds of weapons that one can own but not carry even with a conceal carry permit?

A: A License to Carry a Concealed Firearm is for the carrying of only a firearm by definition as follows under PA Title 18 Section 6102: "Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length of less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length of less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable."

To read more. http://www.poconorecord.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20130318/NEWS/303180326

11 comments:

Unknown said...