Tuesday, March 31, 2015
[…] He was later exonerated through DNA testing.
There has not been an execution in Pennsylvania in 15 years, and that was unlikely to change even without the governor's intervention. Yet, the Philadelphia district attorney has sought the King's Bench authority of the Supreme Court to intervene.
King's Bench power is a 12th century legal authority the legislature bestowed in 1722 on the state Supreme Court, granting the court constitutional authority over legal and supervisory aspects of the court system in the British colony.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Section 726, the Supreme Court "may ... in any matter ... involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done."
In the early 1990s, the state Supreme Court justices faced a King's Bench dilemma. How does the court police itself? In the aftermath of the impeachment trial of Justice Rolf Larsen before the Supreme Court, voters amended the state constitution to limit the court's King's Bench authority.