Tuesday, May 31, 2011
[…] Pa.C.S. § 9771. Until termination of the sentence, probationers remain under the
supervision of county probation and parole officers. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9911, 9912.
Within the same system, the Board’s function is the administration of probation and
parole in Pennsylvania. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6111(a). The Board operates the parole system with
the primary purpose of protecting the public, but also with the twin goals of supplying an
“opportunity for the offender to become a useful member of society” and of diverting
appropriate offenders from prison. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6102(1)-(2). It must also “ensure that
parole proceedings, release and recommitment are administered in an efficient and timely
manner.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6102(3).3
The Board exercises discretionary parole authority, but must generally balance in
making its decision the “best interests” of the offender which justify or require parole, and
the interests of the Commonwealth that would be injured by the offender’s release on